INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS HALL OF FAME MEMBERS –MEN (114)

ITA Men’s Hall of Fame
Printer-friendly

2015
Fred Kniffen (UT Tyler & Tyler JC – C)
Jim Schwitters (Hawaii – C)
+Jay Berger (Clemson – P)
Mark Merklein (Florida – P)
Jeff Morrison (Florida – P)
Tim Russell (Northwestern – Con.)
2014
+Matt Anger (USC – P)
Billy Chadwick (Mississippi – C)
Doug Conant – Northwestern – Con.)
Timon Corwin (Kalamazoo – C)
Juan Farrow (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville – P
+Alex Kim (Stanford – P)
James Wadley (Oklahoma State – C)
2013
Bobby Bayliss (Notre Dame – C)
Dennis Emery (Kentucky – C)
Paul Goldstein (Stanford – P)
Kelly Jones (Pepperdine – P)
John Peterson (Tyler Jr College – C)
Alan Schwartz (Yale – Con.)
+Harold Solomon (Rice – P)

2012
+Patrick Du Pre (Stanford – P)
Chuck Kriese (Clemson – C)
Paul Scarpa (Furman – C)
Ron Smarr (Rice, Colorado, South Carolina, Wingate – C)
Jon Vegosen (USTA – Con.)
+David Wheaton (Stanford – P)

2011
Simon Aspelin (Pepperdine – P)
Scott Davis (Stanford – P)
Marcel Freeman (UCLA – P)
+Jim Grabb (Stanford – P)
+Gene Mayer (Stanford – P)
Jonathan Stark (Stanford – P)
Tim Cass (New Mexico/TX A&M – C)

2010
Mahesh Bhupathi (Ole Miss – P)
Daniel Courcol (Mississippi State – P)
+Zan Guerry (Rice – P)
+Rodney Harmon (Tennessee/SMU – P)
Leif Shiras (Princeton – P)
+Jay Lapidus (Princeton/Duke – C)
Kent DeMars (South Carolina – C)
Craig Tiley (Illinois – C)
Steve Wilkinson (Gustavus Adolphus – C)
Gordon Smith (Georgia – Con.)

2009
Byron Black (USC – P)
Wayne Black (USC-P)
Brain Garman (Cornell/Western Michigan – Con.)
+Greg Holmes (Utah – P)
Bruce Manson (USC – P)
Jose Noriega (San Diego – P)
Brad Pearce (UCLA – P)
Peter Rennert (Stanford – P)
Paul Torricelli – (Northwestern – C)

2008
+Steve Denton (Texas – P)
David DiLucia (Notre Dame – P)
Tom Jacobs (NCAA – Con.)
+Donald Johnson (North Carolina – P)
+++Patrick McEnroe (Stanford – P)
Jerry Noyce (Minnesota – C)
Jim Pugh (UCLA – P)
+Robbie Weiss (Pepperdine – P)
+Chris Woodruff (Tennessee – P)

2007
Col. John L. “Judge” Beaver (Georgia – Con.)
Steve Bryan (Texas – P)
Joe Cabri (Lander – C)
Harry Likas (San Francisco – P)
Matt Lucena (Cal-Berkley – P)
+Todd Martin (Northwestern – P)
+Allen Miller (Georgia – P)
+Alex O’Brien (Stanford – P)
Tom Parham (Elon College – C)
+Al Parker (Georgia – P)
MaliVai Washington (Michigan – P)

2006
Jeff Borowiak (UCLA – P)
Tom Edlefsen (Southern California – P)
+Dan Goldie (Stanford – P)
Dick Gould (Stanford – C)
Matt Mitchell (Stanford – P)
+Jared Palmer (Stanford – P)
Richey Reneberg (SMU – P)
Ferdie Taygan (UCLA – P)
Bill Wright (California and Arizona – C)

2005
Mike Estep (Rice – P)
+Sammy Giammalva (Texas – P/C)
+Paul Haarhuis (Florida St. & Armstrong Atlantic – P)
Jim Osbourne (Utah – P/C)
+John Sadri (NC State – P)
Frank Phelps (Hamilton College – Con.)

2004
Jim Delaney (Stanford – P)
+Gardner Larned (William & Mary – P)
Billy Lenoir (Arizona – P)
Larry Nagler (UCLA – P)

2003
Bill Bond (Southern California – P)
George M. Church (Princeton – P)
Dick Leach (Southern California – C)
+Bob McKinley (Trinity (TX) – P/C)
Jim Russell (NCAA/USTA – Con.)
+Robert Van’t Hof (Southern California – P)

2002
+Paul Annacone (Tennessee – P)
Bernis Duke (Oral Roberts – C)
Richard Harte (Harvard – P)
Erick Iskersky (Trinity/TX – P)
+Rick Leach (Southern California – P)
+Tim Mayotte (Stanford – P)
Julius Seligson (Lehigh – P)

2001
Mercer Beasley (Tulane and Princeton – C)
Tom Chivington (Foothill – C)
Ramsey Earnhart (Southern California – P)
+Brad Gilbert (Pepperdine – P)
+Fred McNair (North Carolina – P)
Dae Snyder (Arizona and Texas – C)
+Brian Teacher (UCLA – P)
Watson M. Washburn (Harvard – P)

2000
David Benjamin (Princeton – Con.)
Brian Eisner (Michigan and Toledo – C)
John Hammill (Miami (Fla.) – C)
Crawford Henry (Tulane – P)
Mikael Pernfors (Georgia – P)
Henry W. Slocum, Jr. (Yale – P)

1999
+Timothy E. Gullikson (Northern Illinois – P)
+Thomas R. Gullikson (Northern Illinois – P)
Wallace Johnson (Pennsylvania – P)
Charles R. Mapes (Baylor – Con.)
Bennie A. Purcell (Murray State – C)
Mel R. Purcell (Tennessee – P)
William N. Scanlon (Trinity – P)
+John Whitlinger (Stanford – P)

1998
Kevin Curran (Texas – P)
Edward B. Dewhurst (Penn – P)
Kenneth Flach (SIU-Edwardsville – P)
+Peter Fleming (Michigan/UCLA – P)
Frederick H. Hovey (Brown/Harvard – P)
David Kent (Texas A&M – C)
Robert Seguso (SIU-Edwarsville – P)
Jerry Simmons (Southwestern Louisiana/LSU – C)

1997
Ian Crookenden (UCLA – P)
Charles S. Garland (Yale – P)
Harold H. Hackett (Yale – P)
Robert M. Perry (UCLA – P)
Raul Ramirez (USC – P)
Robert Rump (Grossmont – C)

1996
Bruce Barnes (Texas – P)
Berkley Bell (Texas – P)
Jon A. Douglas (Stanford – P)
George P. Gardner (Harvard – P)
Arra Krikorian (San Jose State – C)
William W. Martin (UCLA – P)
+John McEnroe (Stanford – P)
Antonio Palafox (Corpus Christi – P)

1995
Thomas P. Brown (California – P)
Norman Copeland (Rollins – C)
Michael DePalmer (Tennessee – C)
+Jaime Fillol (Miami – P)
+Thomas W. Gorman (Seattle – P/C)
Robert D. Renker (Stanford – C)
+George Seewagen (St. John’s – C)

1994
George Acker (Kalamazoo – C)
J. Richard LeFevre (Southern Illinois-Carbondale – C)
Francis T. Hunter (Cornell – P)
Paul J. Xanthos (Pierce – C)
Beals Wright (Harvard – P)

1993
Thomas G. Bartlett (Tennessee – P)
Glenn Bassett (UCLA – C)
Jack Bushman (LSU – Con.)
Donald L. Dell (Yale – P/Con.)
+Ronald Holmberg (Tulane – P)
J. Allen Morris (Presbyterian – P)
Eugene L. Scott (Yale – P/Con.)
John F. Skillman (Yale – C)

1992
William J. Clothier (Harvard – Con.)
Al Malloy, Jr. (Penn – C/Con.)
Frank Stewart (UCLA – Con.)
John H. Doeg (Stanford – P)
R. Lindley Murray (Stanford – P)
Jack Tidball (UCLA – P)
Arthur Larson (Pacific, P)
Clare Riessen (Northwestern – C)

1991
+Clark Graebner (Northwestern – P)
Alex Mayer (Stanford – P)
R.T. Sawyer (Mississippi State – C)
Don Skakle (North Carolina – C)
Roscoe Tanner (Stanford – P)
+W.T. Tilden II (Pennsylvania – P)

1990
Rollo Anderson (Kalamazoo – C)
Stan Drobac (Michigan State – C)
+Brian Gottfried (Trinity – P)
+Richard Stockton (Trinity – P)
R.D. Wrenn (Harvard – P)

1989
Edwin Faulkner (Swarthmore – C)
Keith Gledhill (Stanford – P)
Frank Guernsey (Rice – P)
Wilber Hess (Rice – P)
W.P. Knapp (Yale – P)
Dan Magill (Georgia – C)
Whitney Reed (San Jose State – P)
+Martin Riessen (Northwestern – P)

1988
Fred B. Alexander (Princeton – P)
Tom Fallon (Notre Dame – C)
Allen Fox (UCLA – P/C)
Winthrop C. Lenz (Princeton – Con.)
Clifford Sutter (Tulane – P)
Ernest Sutter (Tulane – P)
Jim Verdieck (Redlands – C)

1987
Oliver S. Campbell (Columbia – P)
Clarence C. Chafee (Williams – C)
Herbert Flam (UCLA – P)
Henry James (Utah – C)
George M. Lott, Jr. (Chicago – P)
+Barry MacKay (Michigan – P)
+Charles Pasarell (UCLA – P)
William Potter (Florida – P)

1986
Mike Blanchard (Wilson – Con.)
E.G. Chandler (California – P)
Joseph C. Cook (Harvard – P)
+Jimmy Connors (UCLA – P)
Lt. Joe Hunt (USC and Navy – P)
John Kenfield (North Carolina – C)
Jim Leighton (Presbyterian/Wake Forest – C)
Dick Savitt (Cornell – P)

1985
Jack Barnaby (Harvard – C)
Bernard Bartzen (William & Mary – P)
M.G. Chase (Brown/Yale – P)
W.J. Clothier (Harvard – P)
John Conroy (Princeton – C)
Robert Falkenberg (USC – P)
Bryan M. Grant (North Carolina – P)
Jack Kramer (Con.)
Bill Lufler (Presbyterian/Miami – C)
Gene Mako (USC – P)
Chet Murphy (California – C)
+Charles McKinley (Trinity – P)
Don McNeill (Kenyon – P)
Ham Richardson (Tulane – P)
Holcombe Ward (Harvard – P)

1984
William C. Ackerman (UCLA – C)
Paul Bennett (Northwestern – C)
Dwight Davis (Harvard – P)
Dale Lewis (Indiana/Miami – C)
Robert C. Lutz (USC – P)
Clarence Mabry (Trinity – C)
+Gardner Mulloy (Miami – P)
William Murphy (Michigan – C)
Francisco Segura (Miami – P)
Victor Seixas (North Carolina – P)
+Stan Smith (USC – P)
+William Talbert (Cincinnati – P)
James H. Van Alen (Con.)
John Van Ryn (Princeton – P)
Richard N. Williams II (Harvard – P)

1983
Wilmer Allison (Texas – P/C)
+Arthur Ashe (UCLA – P)
Dr. James Dwight (Harvard – C/Con.)
William A. Larned (Cornell – P)
J.D. Morgan (UCLA – P)
Emmet Pare (Tulane – C)
Dr. Daniel Penick (Texas – C)
+Alex Olmedo (USC – P)
+Rafael Osuna (USC – P)
+Dennis Ralston (USC – P)
Ted Schroeder (Stanford – P)
Richard D. Sears (Harvard-P)
George Toley (USC – C)
+Tony Trabert (Cincinnati – P)
Malcolm D. Whitman (Harvard – P)

***P – Player, C – Coach, Con. – Contributor

ps ANDY—THE + INDICATES SOME NOTABLES WITH COLLEGE/PRO TENNIS

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s